Commission on Government Forecasting and Accountability
HOUSE
Robert Pritchard, Co-Chair
SENATE
Donne Trotter, Co-Chair
Skip Navigation Links
Meeting Information
Monday, July 13, 2015
July 20, 2015 Meeting Agenda and Audio
Meeting Agenda July 20, 2015

AGENDA

Purpose: State Facility Closure Act Hearing
Hardin County Work Camp

July 20, 2015; 2:00 p.m.
Hardin County High School
RR 2
Elizabethtown, Illinois 62931

  1. Call to Order:
    1. Co-Chair Senator Donne Trotter
    2. Co-Chair Representative Donald Moffitt
  2. State of Illinois Executive Branch Officials
    1. Gladyse C. Taylor, Acting Director, Illinois Department of Corrections
    2. Jared Brunk, Budget Director, Illinois Department of Corrections
    3. Ed Jackson, Chief Labor Relations, Illinois Department of Corrections
    4. Edwin Bowen, Chief of Staff, Illinois Department of Corrections
    5. Jason Garnett, Assistant Director, Illinois Department of Corrections
  3. Elected Officials
    1. Gary Forby, Senator, 59th District
    2. Brandon Phelps, Representative, 118th District
    3. Marty Kaylor, Mayor, Cave-In-Rock
    4. Bertis Cook, President, Village of Elizabethtown
    5. Michael Burton, Commissioner, Hardin County Board of Commissioners
    6. Winnie Oxford, Trustee, Cave-In-Rock Village Board
    7. Todd Carr, Trustee, Elizabethtown Village Board
    8. Bob Holmes, Supervisor, Harrisburg Township
    9. Mark York, Member, Gallatin County Board
  4. Employee Organizations, Unions and Associations
    1. Mike Stout, Business Manager, ISEA - Laborers Local 2002
    2. Eddie Caumiant, Regional Director, AFSCME Council 31
    3. Kelly Beal, President, AFSCME Local 3605
    4. Billy Austin, Correctional Officer, Hardin County WC
    5. Larry Tripp, Lieutenant, Hardin County WC
    6. Jerid Pickford, Sergeant, Hardin County WC
  5. Retired Corrections Professionals
    1. Larry Mizell, Retired Chief Deputy Director, IDOC
    2. John Mott, Retired Superintendent, Hardin County WC
    3. Richard McVicar, Retired Deputy Director, IDOC
    4. Joe Jenkins, Retired Correctional Officer, Hardin County WC
    5. Kerry Camp, Retired Administrative Assistant, Shawnee CC
    6. Greg Love, Retired Corrections Supervisor, Hardin County WC
    7. John Brooks, Retired Food Supervisor
  6. Community Organizations and Other Interested Parties
    1. Sheila Pittman, Secretary-Treasurer, Gallatin County Fair Board
    2. Rhonda Belford, President, Illinois Chapter of the Ohio River Scenic Byway
    3. Martha Williams, Golden Circle
    4. Stan Pannell, Pastor, Bethany Church
    5. Perry Foster, Hardin County ESCA
    6. David Koster, Jackson and Union County Habitat for Humanity
  7. Employees
    1. Jeffery Dennison, Acting Superintendent, Hardin County WC
    2. Dan Woodard, Correctional Officer, Hardin County WC
    3. Bobby Robinson, Correctional Officer, Hardin County WC
    4. Garrison Mott, Vice President, AFSCME Local 3605
    5. Karen Dunstan, Nurse, Hardin County WC
    6. Brian Watson, Superintendent of Education, Vienna CC/Shawnee CC/Hardin County WC/Dickson Springs IIP
  8. Other Interested Parties
    1. Bob Winchester, Former State Representative, 59th District
    2. Rosalee Denton, Concerned Citizen
    3. Dennis Austin, Concerned Citizen
  9. Public Comments
  10. Old Business/New Business/Announcements
  11. Adjournment

Attendance
Witness Slips
Meeting Audio (Sound system problems from 2:40 to 8:01)

Meeting audio may be downloaded by using a right click on the audio icon and "Saving As". To listen, you must have a media player already installed, otherwise, download and install one from the following link.